Saturday, January 28, 2012

The Moment of Truth....

Follow my blog with Bloglovin

I last took my measurements and weight 2 weeks ago.  I will not get on a scale or measure again until the 2 week mark.  So, we'll see if there is any difference again next time.  I was hoping to go down in weight this time, but NO! It's kinda disappointing that the scale is not budging between 139 & 140.  It sorta ticks me off!! But, I know I shouldn't focus so much on a number, I know I'm building muscle and as long as my inches keep changing I will be happy!  But, still it is frustrating. I know I still need to drink more water.  I have not had less than 7 workouts in a week, sometimes I get 8, but I will not go below 7.  I am doing okay with my eating.  I can do better this week.  So, here you have it....
The Measurements.


I did a few more measurements this time, I'll do this from now on to get a better idea of what's happening.
Weight- 140 (what's the deal?? But inches are a little smaller, so I can't complain)
Waist around belly button-31 3/4
Natural high waist- 29 1/4
Hips (right at top of hip bones) 34 3/4
Hips (right below hip bones) 37 1/4
Chest- 33 3/4 :( this is soooo sad.
R. relaxed arm (right in between elbow and shoulder)- 11 3/4
L. relaxed arm- 11 1/2
R. thigh (right in between knee and and hip)- 20
L. thigh- 20 3/4
R. calf (right between ankle and knee)- 14 1/4
L. calf- 14 1/2


Last time 1/13/12
Weight- 139
Waist around belly button- 32
Natural Waist- 29 1/2
Hips (around hip bone area)- 36 3/4
Chest- 34
Right Relaxed arm (bicep)- 12
Left arm (bicep)- 11 3/4
Right Thigh- 21 1/4
Left Thigh- 21 3/4

I can't always go by weight or inches but in how I feel.... and I feel great! I love having exercise as a complete habit and high again.  I will be doing a 10K on March 17th, so I'm working to hopefully beat my last 10K time.  That is the goal.  That would feel awesome!
I track all my workouts on www.dailymile.com.  It would be fun to have some friends on there.  I think it's another great place to have support and keep each other going.  I have no friends so far :( So, if you'd like to start keeping track of your workouts, see how you've improved and have friends keep you going check it out! Become my friend. You can track any type of workout not just running. I hope to see you there!

Have a great weekend!





Friday, January 27, 2012

Motorcycle Diaper Cake

You can see these cute "Diaper cakes" all over Pinterest.  From traditional ones, bassinets, tricycles to motorcycle ones.  They are a fun gift for any baby shower.  So here is a spin on one I made a couple months ago for a baby shower. I loved making it, they are pretty easy and turn out so fun.  

For great how to instructions and cute examples go Here
I didn't use any pins in mine, just rubber bands.  I used rubber bands around the "tires" and then double stick tape to hold the ribbon on. I also used rubber bands to hold the blanket that goes through the tires together. I put a rubber band at one end of the blanket, I tucked the other end into it. 
Happy Baby Showering!!

I'm linking up to "My Spin on the Pin" at Creative Itch



Creative Itch

FREE One YEAR Subscription to Fitness Magazine! Hurry- only the first 7000!

American Family is giving a Free year subscription to Fitness Magazine to the first 7000 participants.  They are already half way gone....so hurry on over HERE 
*only available to new members of American Family


(Thanks Hip 2 Save!)

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

I Love Peanut Butter!!

It's National Peanut Butter Day!!
How Fun! It is seriously one of my favorite things! So why not celebrate.  It can be a healthier snack.... with portion control of course :) and especially if you go for the more all- natural kinds.  My latest discovery is PB2.  It's a Peanut Butter powder, great for mixing in smoothies and other recipes.  For a spread you just mix with water and it's awesome! It's so much healthier. They have quite a few recipe ideas here. Maybe you can find a store near you that has it or stock up on a few for food storage to save on the shipping from the site. Another option Make your own Peanut Butter with a Vitamix if you are lucky enough to have one....It's sooooo on my Wish List! I wish, I wish, I wish!

Anyway, here is a round up of some really great Peanut Butter recipes that I can't wait to try!

 
Tone It Up Protein Peanut Butter Cup Shake 
source: http://www.toneitup.com/

1 Scoop Chocolate protein powder (whey or organic brown rice)
1 Cup Almond Milk
2 Tbs. Peanut Butter
1/2 Cup Ice

Blend ingredients in food processor and enjoy!

Peanut Butter Oatmeal
source: http://www.toneitup.com/

1/2 Cup Old Fashion Oats
1 Tbs. All-Natural Peanut Butter
1 Cup Almond Milk (or water)
Cook Oats in Almond Milk according to package instructions. Stir in peanut butter until evenly mixed.

Lighten Up Peanut Butter Cookies
source: http://www.toneitup.com/

Peanut Butter Oatmeal Cookie

1 Cup All-Natural Peanut Butter (creamy)
3/4 Cup Agave Syrup
2 egg whites
1 tsp. natural Vanilla extract
3/4 Cup All-Natural flour (whole wheat or gluten-free)
3/4 Cup Oats
1/2 tsp. Baking Soda
Mix peanut butter, egg whites, agave and vanilla together in a small mixing bowl. In a separate bowl combine flour, oats and baking soda. Mix the contents of the two bowls together and stir thoroughly. Let the better chill for about half an hour before placing small amount of the batter evenly on a cooking sheet. Preheat oven to 375 and bake for 10 minutes or until your cookies are lightly browned.

*Here is some Healthy Icecream using Bananas, Cocoa & Peanut Butter....Yum! In need of a treat...there ya go! :) Step by Step easy instructions here



How about some "Nut Butter Nuggets." Uh- Yes! OH my! What a fun little snack.
Pinned Image

Allergic to peanuts....sorry :( Ignore this post...hehe. Use some Almond Butter instead.  I feel bad making yummy things like this in front of my allergic daughter, but Almond butter should work just fine. I for one CANNOT give up PB :)

MMMMmmmm....let me know if you try any of these recipes or if you have some yummy healthier versions of your own.

Monday, January 23, 2012

Ready for Big Changes


The 3rd Monday in January is shown to be the most depressing. Hmmm....I'm not a big fan of Mondays for some reason... and that is an interesting fact.  Let's change that on this day! Listen to some Happy Music, treat yourself with something fun today. Sign up for a Race!  I did....I signed up for a 10K for March 17th.  It's been a while since I ran a race and I've only done one 10K in my life, it was last year!
***
I'm also ready for a Big Change! I'm pretty active, I do okay at eating right. But, I have not reached my Ultimate Goal.  I need to practice better Portion Control for sure.  I'm ready to have BIG progress and all I know is that one good way to keep me motivated and going is to share it with you.  I will not let you down, I will not let myself down.  I'm ready to be in the best shape of my life.  Why not now? In my 30's.  Why not now and keep it going for the rest of my life...??!!
To find out your healthy weight range check out this chart

Pinned Image

I'm 5'4, so I'd love to be about smack in the middle with 125.  So, that is my goal! 125, it seems like a good number, and very doable. (It's about 15 lbs from now) I want to hopefully reach that by May 19. A good reminder date for me, because it's mine and my hubby's Anniversary. Plus it's just in time for Summer!! But, I want to also be more toned and have it show! 
Hopefully I'll share an amazing "After" Pic in 3 1/2 months or so.  If not my complete "After" hopefully definite progress.  

To see my Fitness Story from the beginning Go Here!

How Am I going to get there??? I'm going to keep working out.  I will get no less than 7 workouts in a week.  I rest on Sunday. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays I work out 2 times a day (morning and night). Plus I'll be training for a 10K so I'll hopefully have some good run time in there somewhere. By Workout I mean I break out into a good sweat on each workout. I'm hoping to get 8 or 9 workouts in each week, but that doesn't always happen, so I will make sure I have no less than 7 each week. To follow my workouts go Here
The big part I will have to change is my eating.  I haven't been doing to bad, but nothing has changed in my weight.  So, I must need to change something in my diet.  I will not deprive myself because I know that only leads to binging and I want to eat in a way that I can the rest of my life.  I'm going to try for lean proteins, good carbs, lots of veggies and hopefully no processed foods and refined sugars all week, giving my self one free day a week (with still definite portion control on that day).  I will practice portion control on all days.  I want to get good at making meals we like but using healthier food substitutions in recipes, etc.  I WILL drink 64 oz of water each day! Maybe this is one reason I haven't budged on the scale....???
We will see how this goes! I hope you follow along.  I will just imagine you are because that will keep me going :) I'll share as much as I can as I go.  Please encourage, send me eating tips or anything that may help.  If you want to make your own goals and try a long with me that would be fun!
Let's do this! I'm ready!



Friday, January 20, 2012

POPCORN the Healthy way!

On the weekends I feel like I have to have popcorn if we are watching a movie or when I want a snack.  Microwave popcorn isn't the greatest for you, so here is what I do instead.  Pop popcorn kernels in a brown paper bag.  Oh my gosh! I love it and it's cheaper too! I usually add a little butter spray and popcorn seasonings that you buy next to the popcorn kernels in the store or a little sea salt.  Love! I feel like I'm splurging but it's fresh popcorn with no added chemicals or extra calories.  Less mess, faster and easier than using an air popper.  Can also use the stove with a lid :) But, this way is just more convenient.

gourmet popcorn recipe

Put 1/4- 1/2 cup kernels into brown bag, fold over twice.  Cook for about 2 to 3 minutes depending on your microwave.  Listen for the pops.  Don't let it burn. (Try putting the bag NOT in the center of your microwave or on a small plate if it keeps burning easily).  Add your seasonings and That's it!! Yummy!

Try different seasonings: You can buy Popcorn seasonings at the store or try garlic powder/onion powder, parmesan cheese, cinnamon and honey, taco seasoning, chili powder, etc. What ever your little heart (or tummy) desires. :)  I may try to add a little bit of olive oil and a pinch salt on top of the kernels before I pop it next time to see how it disperses the flavor that way.  I also want to try a little bit of oil, sugar (or sugar substitute) and cocoa for when I have a sweet tooth.  (if you add oil it might be smart to line the bottom of your bag with parchment paper to help it from seeping through the bag.  Popcorn is my favorite snack.  I'm excited to experiment more with this and sneak a bag in with me when I go to the movies so I don't feel tempted to get the super bad for you Movie popcorn....Shhhhh, don't tell! ;)
Let me know if you try it or if you have any other seasoning options or good tips for me!

Have a Happy & Healthy snacking weekend :)

Thursday, January 19, 2012

A little Pampering....

Okay, these pictures are scary....LOL, But I have pretty much no makeup on and Whoa close up! HA.  

A cousin of mine does eyelash extensions and I thought, What the heck! I wanna get some.  
So, I totally did it! My eyelashes are thick enough but short.
I can pamper myself and try something new, right?!
Look at the Lashes below....cool huh!
Still a scary close up, but whatever!
What do you think? I totally love them.  I don't have to wear mascara, I'm not even wearing eyeliner.  The only difference in this pic with the extensions on is that I have a tiny bit of  eye shadow and lip gloss on.



I'm thinking I may need some bangs if my cowlick at my part would cooperate....grrr...cuz my forehead is huge, don't even get me started on my nose.....oh man, these close ups are making me pick myself apart....sorry! Enough of that!
Don't you ever wish you could just get a top to bottom makeover and someone else could tell you what to wear and how to cut your hair and wear your makeup....So Fun! That is my dream!

Anyway, the eyelash extensions last about 3-4 weeks and then I can get them done again if I want.  After you first get them in you just can't get them wet for 48 hours, so carefully washing your face and maybe not washing your hair.  It's been almost a week and I still love them!

In other "me time" news :)  
Lately I love my new routine of waking up with my husband at 5 am.  He gets ready for work and I make his lunch, I then do my morning workout.  Lately it's either a video like Pink Method or one of these at home workouts on my growing list.  It's fun to mix it up. I then get ready, get the kids going, make breakfast, kids to school, clean up, daily chores, get my lesson plans ready for Music Class, any errands, taking care of my kids at home, whatever else is going on that day, get kids from school, teach a piano lesson, Music class Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Dinner, My hubby and I do Cross Fit Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Young Women's on Wednesdays. I try to fit a paparazzi party in on weekends when I have one scheduled.  
I love the time after I get the kids to bed.  The hubby and I get to lay in bed and we either read (I finally started Hunger Games book), or watch a little TV (the shows we have recorded on the DVR) I'm so obsessed with shows like The Doctors, (the New) "Revolution", Biggest Loser, Scouted.  I love Health (if you haven't guessed that already) and transformation shows.  I don't watch TV during the day unless I'm folding laundry...haha (makes it funner), so it's fun to unwind at the end of the day and watch what we want to watch (or what I want to watch..(wink wink) or read books together.  Of course I fit blogging in there somewhere too.  I love blogging if only I could get caught up on our family blog :( ........
The Next day we repeat the cycle again! 

Take a little time for yourself.  Do what you want to do.  Have some "Me time." Even if it has to be Early morning or late at night! :) You deserve it!!

  

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Food substitutions and Good Snack ideas

I love Greek yogurt and look at what you can use it for......so much healthier! Yay!


You can still have treats! Why not create a healthier version of treats you love!! Be creative and use moderation always....but who said you can't treat yourself!! You won't even miss the real, but BAD BAD BAD version of it :)


PB2 is powdered.  It comes in chocolate or regular. Yes Please! Chocolate and PB the healthy way....my favorite combination!!  It's Peanut Butter without all the bad stuff.  Great to add to smoothies, mix with a little water to use as a spread.  Such a great option for healthier snacks.  Great for kids (who aren't allergic...my poor daughter, we love PB in this house! But she still likes almond butter and soy butter) Check out the site find recipes and other good for you peanut products as well.

I love Regular Peanut Butter, but look at this little chart below:
(hello look at all the calories you'll be saving with PB2 and you'll still get to have your treat)
Traditional Peanut Butter vs. PB2
                                                                                            
Traditional
PB2
2 Tbsp – 190 calories
2 Tbsp – 45 calories
Calories from fat - 130
Calories from fat – 13
Saturated fat – 3 grams
Saturated fat – 0 grams
*If you do Weight Watchers it's only 1 points plus per 2 tablespoons. 
You'll also find a recipe index on the site. Very cool!

I'm always looking for some good snack options, especially things to offer my kids so they don't get bored with my same Health snacks I make them eat :) We are trying to eat more healthy as a family and I'm trying to cook better and offer my hubby and kids only healthy but good snacks. Check out these good recipe substitution ideas and snacks. I love them!


80 Healthy recipe substitutions

"Eat this, Not That"


25 super snacks with 100 calories or less from Web MD


Have a great day!

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Low on Time workouts

I felt like I needed a quicker workout this morning.  When that happens I always go to my trusty Pinterest Health and Fitness board for some ideas & inspiration or POP Pilates by Cassey is a great option.  I ended up doing Muffin Top Meltdown from POP Pilates.  Love it!! Bye bye muffin top! :) Try it out! Have a little more time, try a couple different videos.  
Have a great day everybody!

Saturday, January 14, 2012

My Progress

It's been a while since I last took my measurments.  I last did it back in June.  Although my weight hasn't changed much, I love to see that all my hard work has paid off and I'm making progress, building muscle and feeling soooo great! It's such a difference than how I felt even a year or so ago.  I love the feeling of feeling Healthier and fitter!!  Wahoo!  A Healthy BMI for me would mean I need to weigh 129 (I'm 5'4).  That would be awesome. But, we will see what happens.  As long as I feel great and I'm continuing to exercise and eat a balanced diet I don't care what I weigh.  It would feel great to get there though, I'm not going to lie. It's only 10 pounds away!



Current Measurements 1/13/12
Weight- 139
Waist around belly button- 32
Natural Waist- 29 1/2
Hips (around hip bone area)- 36 3/4
Chest- 34 (I need a little help in this area...haha, I got nothing)
Right Relaxed arm (bicep)- 12
Left arm (bicep)- 11 3/4
Right Thigh- 21 1/4
Left Thigh- 21 3/4


Last measurments (6/24/11)
Weight- 138
Waist around belly button- 33.5
Natural waist- 32.25
Hips- 38 1/2
Chest- 34
Right relaxed arm- 11.8
Left relaxed arm- 12
Right Thigh- 22.2
Left Thigh- 22.5

Have a fun weekend!!




Thursday, January 12, 2012

Meet Sonia: Her story!

I love to hear your stories and get other inspiration for Healthy living.  Sonia found my blog and contacted me and wanted to share her story.  Thanks Sonia! Check out Sonia's blog at www.frescavida.com She is focusing on eating Whole Foods and is trying to do a Vegetarian/Vegan diet.
See Sonia's Story Here! Thanks for sharing Sonia!

I'd love to hear your story, if you are just working on reaching your goals or if you have reached them.  You can inspire others.  Please email me at sparklesandbugs{at}hotmail.com

The Reward= My Embarrassment!!??

So, do you have a goal you are trying to reach? Do you give yourself a reward at the end that keeps you motivated the whole time?? Well, listen to this.....

Image Detail

I'm always trying to get my hubby more active and lose weight for his health.  But, motivating him is so hard and trying to fix something healthy that he will eat is also so hard.  He's not picky, just picky with the more Healthy food, he doesn't give himself enough variety and options. Pain in my Butt!! :) Well, back in October I knew he was really starting to think on the lines of losing weight, etc.  And HE was the one who wanted to.  A close friend of his had a scare and was diagnosed with Diabetes due to Obesity, I know he was thinking this could also happen to him if he didn't do something about it.  So, on Halloween Day (his favorite Holiday btw) he asked me...."You want me to get Healthy right?" I said, "Ya." He said I will make a deal with you.  I was super excited, I love making Healthy deals and competition.....He said, "If I lose 50 pounds by next October, I get to choose whatever Halloween costume you wear!" I was like "huh?" He said again, "you want me to get healthy right?" Uh....YA! He said, "deal then?" I said, "uh, okay!?"  But, umm....WAIT A SECOND.  Is he going to make a fool out of me....his wife! He's not going to pick something inappropriate now is he?? I have to be able to go OUT IN PUBLIC!  Why is this so exciting to him....he's crazy!!!

He started working out during the Holidays and has been going since then and not looking back.  He's been doing pretty good with his eating.  Is this his Motivation?  The Reward!! Oh my Gosh! I'm nervous....he really wouldn't do anything crazy and make me walk around all skimpy would he....that's so not me!! Not out in PUBLIC Anyway....HAHA! He told me I better look REALLY good by then too because I have to be able to wear "the costume."  What is he thinking???? What have I gotten myself into?? What's MY reward suppose to be? Feeling super awkward in a crazy Halloween costume.....OH YA...& of course HIS HEALTH!!  What??

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Letter to Yourself & what's for Dinner!!

I LOVE the idea of writing a letter to your 2013 self.  Tell yourself what you want to have accomplished this year.  What are your goals?  It can be body related, job related, relationship related.  Whatever you want to make better.  What do you want to be like in January 2013?? What ever it is, strive for that.  Write that letter!! Pull it out in the New Year January 2013 and see what you have accomplished.  You are going against nobody but yourself.  You can reach your goals.  The areas that you don't so much like in your life you can make better. Some things you cannot control, but why not take control of the things you can!! Now...go do it!! Let me know if you do :)

Now, for Dinner tonight I'm making this Honey Crock pot Chicken
I'll probably put it over Brown Rice....yum!

Pinned Image

What's on your Menu for Dinner tonight? Do you have some great "on the Healthier side" recipes you'd like to share? I think it's sooo hard to cook Healthier type meals for a family.  My hubby is not going to be happy that I'm making this because he will Love it, but he's doing Nutrisystem and he won't get to eat this with us tonight.  Oops!! Kinda hard when everybody is eating something different.
Anyway, gotta go.....Have a Great Day!!

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Blogilates & Water Challenge!!

I have talked about Cassey from over at Blogilates.com before.  I love her personality.  She is Awesome and has great workouts you can do at home.  She motivates you to eat healthier. Check out her POP Pilates videos on You Tube  She has many great workouts to do in the convenience of your own home.  It is Pilates to POP music.  It's great!

I have accepted her current challenge to drink 16 oz of water or 16 oz of lemon water first thing when you wake up.  A study was done and has shown this to speed up your metabolism by up to 24% FOR 90 MINUTES....hmmmm...probably a great time to get in a workout too! :) Water is good for you to drink all day long anyway and getting in that first 16 oz first thing in the morning will help you feel more energized and full.  If you drink lemon water it will:


  1. strengthen your immune system
  2. aid digestion
  3. clear up skin
  4. freshen your breath
  5. kick your coffee habit if you have one
Hello!! It's not going to hurt, so why not try it!!  I've got this!! Who's with me? I'll let you know how I feel and if I notice any difference. :)


I also came across her 90 day Challenge with a Meal Plan and Workout Calendar.  It may be something I try in the feature start to finish or it's great to look at and get eating ideas and workout ideas from.  Check it out! The current challenge is almost finished, but you can do it on your own anytime!

Have a Great Day!

Monday, January 9, 2012

My week....Eating and Workout journal

So, I did pretty good last week about sticking to my workout schedule and eating better.  I'm so on this Health kick big time since the week before New Years.  I seem to be on a Health Kick most of the time...haha. But, I'm just ready to get exactly where I want to be with my Health & Fitness Goals this year.  I ate pretty healthy I thought and worked out a bunch.

Monday- worked out morning and night, Tuesday-night, Thursday- Morning and Night, Friday morning ran, Saturday morning ran. But, I'm a little disappointed, the scale hasn't budged.  Arggghhh....I know I don't have a ton of weight to lose and I'm doing a lot of toning...muscle weighs more than fat ;)  But, still it is nice when the scale will move down a little.  I do feel like my body is changing slightly.  I can tell a difference when I'm eating better AND also working out a lot.  So, we will see what happens, weight isn't everything, but I'd like to see some bigger differences some where in my efforts.  I'll take measurements soon and we will see where that is at.  I thought I'd share with you what I ate a little bit this last week.

Tuesday 1/4/12 
2 scrambled eggs- no salt only pepper (early morning 5:30 am)
whole wheat pancake w/ 1 TBS melted Peanut Butter, sliced bananas, honey & slivered almonds on top.
1 cutie orange
Salad with small amount of ham, sliced cucumbers and small amount of Fat Free Zesty Italian Dressing.
Smoothie w/ Banana, Peach, Blueberries & 1 TBS Peanut Butter, 1 tsp flax seed, almond milk & non-fat greek yogurt.
Cheddar Chicken Baked Chicken Breasts and Peas
Water all day!

1/5/12
Whole Wheat pancake w/ melted PB, Bananas, honey & almonds
1 PB & honey sandwich on 100 wholewheat bread
Small amount of smoked turkey breast
carrots
Handful of plain Raw Almonds
Smoothie- honey greek yogurt, almond milk, frozen banana, spinach, strawberries, pineapple, blueberries, tiny bit agave, 1 tsp flax seed.
Few bites mixed nuts
1/2 PB & honey sandwich on 100% whole wheat. (had to grab a fast dinner)
10 plain tortilla chips
fat free vanilla pudding
Water all Day!

Friday 1/6/12
4 oz orange juice
Instant oatmeal- brown sugar & maple & fat free milk
2 bites scrambled eggs (from sons plate ;)
1/2 cutie orange
6 inch turkey subway on wheat w/ cucumbers, olives & lettuce, oil & vinegar
1/2 small bag baked BBQ chips
8 small Homemade "healthier Baked Chicken Nuggets" & 1 scoop Healthier Baked Mac n Cheese
Water all Day!

So, not perfect eating...not the perfect of meals, But, I thought I made Healthier choices where I had too. I didn't even crave any sweets or anything all week.  The weekend I did have a tiny bit of ice cream & a little bit of chocolate. But, I watched my portions and only had a little.  I'm not trying to eat perfect, just better and not so much junk food. I could try and get more complete meals and combinations in there I'm sure, more fruits and veggies and good proteins.  I'm working on it.
It's really helping me to write it all down. I will try and write down every day this week.  I wanna know....Do you think my Food intake is good or horrible or do you have any advice for me??  I'd like to know!! Please leave a comment.

The hubby started Nutrisystem this week.  He has about 50 or so pounds to lose.  I almost wish I could do it with him. Because then I wouldn't have to prepare much or think about anything, just eat it, then I'd know I was getting everything I needed too.  But, anyway, we will see what happens while he does that, it's just for a month and then hopefully he can continue to eat healthier after that.  I'm excited to see his progress. He is also working out 3 times a week (we do cross-fit together 3 times a week).

Hopefully we are on the track to a healthier new Year and keep it going for the rest of our lives. If there is anything we can do about avoiding major health problems and medical issues later I will do whatever I can now to prevent that.  It seems my hubby is on the right track now....he always seems to have this "It will never happen to me" mentality and it drives me crazy when he doesn't have the drive to exercise or eat healthy.  So, we are off to a good start.  I hope I've finally convinced him to make exercise and health a part of his life forever.

You can see my "Fitness Story" on my Top Tab.  I'm hoping to update it as I go with any progress I make and hopefully I'll have some awesome after pics at the end.  I also use Daily Mile (on my right sidebar) to keep track of my workouts.  You can follow along to make sure I'm sticking with it and also try it yourself. :)

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

A Few Healthified Recipes

I've been searching for Healthy food options that I could make for my family and I, things that we will actually eat :) Here is just a roundup of a few things that I have found.

10 Healthy Breakfast Ideas in 10 minutes or less {Click the link for all 10}
Pinned Image

I love Gina over at Skinny Taste.  There are some great ideas over there for Healthy Recipes.
Try these, Healthy Baked Chicken Nuggets...uh, even the kiddos will eat that!


And what about her Lighter Baked Mac n Cheese


I love Smoothies.  My kids and hubby will drink smoothies too.  You can pack a bunch of Healthy Stuff in there.  Lately I love adding Spinach, you can't even tell and Hello....veggies in my smoothie and in my kids smoothie....yes please!! Especially when you can't even tell it's in there! :) You can check out a compilation of smoothies on my Pinterest Board Here

Pinned Image

Have a Healthified Day!! ;) 

Do you have some other good Healthy Recipes to Share?  I'd love to hear them. 
 I'm also linking up with The Foley Fam, you can also share your good stuff over there. 

**Do you have a Great Weight loss or Health Story.  I really want to hear it.  Stories like that are so inspiring.  Whether it's a huge accomplishment or something small I hope you will share it with me and others, please email me at sparklesandbugs{at}hotmail.com with your story or ideas that have helped you.

~Ang



LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Natural supplements

Brain Balance

Search This Blog

Fit MaMa WannaBe on Facebook

a POPSUGAR Select Fitness Founding Member

Sweat Pink!



Fit Mama WannaBe


To show support please leave comments, questions, feedback and you can follow via Google Friend Connect, Networked Blogs, Bloglovin', Pinterest, Instagram, Twitter and Facebook.

Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow Fit Mama WannaBe

I want to hear your story.....

If you have a Weight-loss or Fitness or any other motivational type Story, I would love to feature you on my blog. Please email me at sparklesandbugs {at} hotmail.com

Copyrighted

Please don't use any picture or ideas from this blog without proper attribution. Thanks a bunch!
 
Designed by Munchkin Land Designs • Copyright 2012 • All Rights Reserved